El Greco
Painter of Cretan origin active mainly in Toledo during the sixteenth century, trained between the Byzantine tradition and Italian Mannerism. He is remembered for his elongated figures, his expressive use of colour and light, and for religious works of profound mysticism that mark him out as a singular figure in Spanish art.
- Works
- 50
- Years
- 1570–1614
- As prints
- 44
Christ Driving the Money Changers from the TempleEl Greco, 1570From €29
Christ Healing the Blind ManEl Greco, 1570From €29
The Boy Blowing on an EmberEl Greco, 1570From €29
The Flight into EgyptEl Greco, 1570From €29
The Healing of the Blind ManEl Greco, 1570
The Penitent MagdaleneEl Greco, 1576From €29
The Adoration of the Name of Jesus (The Dream of Philip II)El Greco, 1579From €29
The Disrobing of ChristEl Greco, 1579
Christ Crucified with Two DonorsEl Greco, 1580From €29
Christ Embracing the CrossEl Greco, 1580
The Nobleman with His Hand on His ChestEl Greco, 1580From €29
The Tears of Saint PeterEl Greco, 1580From €29
The Holy FaceEl Greco, 1582From €29
The Martyrdom of Saint MauriceEl Greco, 1582From €29
Portrait of a PhysicianEl Greco, 1585From €29
The Burial of the Count of OrgazEl Greco, 1588From €29
Christ Carrying the CrossEl Greco, 1590From €29
The Agony in the GardenEl Greco, 1590
The Holy Family with Mary MagdaleneEl Greco, 1590From €29
Saint Louis, King of FranceEl Greco, 1592From €29
Saint Peter and Saint PaulEl Greco, 1592From €29
Portrait of an Old ManEl Greco, 1595From €29
The Holy Family with Saint Anne and the Infant Saint John the BaptistEl Greco, 1595From €29
Saint Martin and the BeggarEl Greco, 1597From €29
The Virgin and Child with Saint Martina and Saint AgnesEl Greco, 1597From €29
Christ on the CrossEl Greco, 1600From €29
Portrait of a Cardinal (Fernando Niño de Guevara)El Greco, 1600From €29
Saint Francis in EcstasyEl Greco, 1600From €29
Saint Martin and the BeggarEl Greco, 1600From €29
The Annunciation (Madrid)El Greco, 1600From €29
The Expulsion of the Money Changers from the TempleEl Greco, 1600From €29
The Resurrection of ChristEl Greco, 1600From €29
View of ToledoEl Greco, 1600From €29
Portrait of Jorge Manuel TheotocópuliEl Greco, 1603
Saint Bernardino of SienaEl Greco, 1603From €29
Saint IldefonsusEl Greco, 1603From €29
Saint Ildefonsus IIEl Greco, 1603From €29
Virgin of CharityEl Greco, 1603
The Vision of Saint JohnEl Greco, 1608From €29
Fray Hortensio Félix ParavicinoEl Greco, 1609From €29
Saint AndrewEl Greco, 1610From €29
Saint JeromeEl Greco, 1610From €29
Saint Jerome as ScholarEl Greco, 1610From €29
Saint PaulEl Greco, 1610From €29
View and Plan of ToledoEl Greco, 1610From €29
LaocoönEl Greco, 1614From €29
The Adoration of the ShepherdsEl Greco, 1614From €29
The Annunciation (Final Period)El Greco, 1614From €29
The Baptism of ChristEl Greco, 1614From €29
The Opening of the Fifth SealEl Greco, 1614From €29