Thomas Lawrence
English painter (1769-1830), the principal portraitist of the British aristocracy and court of his time. He succeeded Reynolds as Principal Painter in Ordinary and presided over the Royal Academy. His portraits are characterised by elegance and brilliance of execution.
- Works
- 15
- Years
- 1790–1824
- As prints
- 14
Elizabeth Farren (born about 1759, died 1829), Later Countess of DerbyThomas Lawrence, 1790From €29
Mrs. Robert BlencoweThomas Lawrence, 1792From €29
Portrait of Arthur Atherley as an EtonianThomas Lawrence, 1792From €29
Portrait of Catherine Grey, Lady MannersThomas Lawrence, 1794From €29
Sarah Goodin Barrett Moulton: "Pinkie"Thomas Lawrence, 1794From €29
Satan Summoning His LegionsThomas Lawrence, 1797From €29
Portrait of Charlotte and Sarah Carteret-HardyThomas Lawrence, 1801From €29
Lady Mary Templetown and Her Eldest SonThomas Lawrence, 1802From €29
Portrait of Princess CharlotteThomas Lawrence, 1817
Portrait of Benjamin WestThomas Lawrence, 1818From €29
Pope Pius VIIThomas Lawrence, 1819From €29
Francis Charles Seymour-Conway, Third Marquess of HertfordThomas Lawrence, 1822From €29
John Julius Angerstein (1736–1823)Thomas Lawrence, 1823From €29
The Calmady Children (Emily, 1818–1906, and Laura Anne, 1820–1894)Thomas Lawrence, 1823From €29
Lady Maria Conyngham (died 1843)Thomas Lawrence, 1824From €29